a group of people seated in an auditorium

About 200 people gathered April 26 for the 2018 Student Awards Ceremony at Penn State Lehigh Valley.

Image: Jared Neders

Penn State Lehigh Valley Student Awards Ceremony recipients announced

CENTER VALLEY, Pa. — Academic award recipients, scholarship winners and University scholars were recognized for their achievements on Thursday, April 26, at Penn State Lehigh Valley’s 2018 Student Awards Ceremony. Ana Serrano, lecturer in Spanish at Penn State Lehigh Valley and recipient of the 2017 Teaching Excellence Award, was the keynote speaker. Serrano was introduced by the 2018 Student Marshal Elise Yardley. For images from this event, visit the Student Awards Flickr website.

Students honored for outstanding achievement included:

Eric. A. and Josephine Walker Award: Elise Yardley (Macungie, Pa.)

This honor recognizes a student who has completed two full years at a Commonwealth Campus and whose outstanding qualities of character, scholarship, leadership, and citizenship have positively influenced fellow students and have contributed to the prestige and well-being of his or her campus and, hence, to the reputation of the University as a whole.

2017 Evan Pugh Scholar Award: Samuel Azzalina (Easton, Pa.); Naseeba Saeed (Allentown, Pa.); Amandeep Singh (Easton, Pa.); Kyle McCoach (Telford, Pa.)

The Evan Pugh Scholars are those juniors and seniors who are in the upper 0.5 percent of their respective classes and have completed at least 48 graded Penn State credits at the end of the fall semester of the academic year the award is given. Candidates are eligible if they have been full-time Penn State undergraduate students for at least four semesters prior to selection.

Heart of the Lion Award: Richard “Wes” Schlauch (Breinigsville, Pa.)

The Heart of the Lion Award is presented to a Penn State Lehigh Valley student who has overcome notable obstacles of any kind, and has demonstrated grit, gumption and sheer determination.

2017 President’s Freshman Award: Michael Al-Khal (Allentown, Pa.); Grace Brosius (Port Royal, Pa.); Kyle Decker (Bethlehem, Pa.); Brody Giblin (Quakertown, Pa.); Kyle Gilbert (Whitehall, Pa.); Nicholas Henderson (Allentown, Pa.); Haoquan Liang (Kunming, China); Savannah Malesky (Center Valley, Pa.); Melissa Mayer (Bath, Pa.); Patrick Ruggeri (Whitehall, Pa.); Raymond Sapp Jr. (Bethlehem, Pa.); Stephen Schrantz (Emmaus, Pa.); Hannah Selassie (Easton, Pa.); Mason Smith (Lehighton, Pa.); Ryan Stainer (Quakertown, Pa.); Todd Sterner (Bethlehem, Pa.); Devon Strawdinger (Alburtis, Pa.); Christopher Trapp (Harleysville, Pa.); Yamna Warid (Myerstown, Pa.); Sergon Yazgi (Whitehall, Pa.); Matthew Young (Allentown, Pa.)

This award is presented annually to undergraduate degree candidates and degree-seeking provisional students who have earned a 4.0 (A) cumulative grade-point average based on at least 12 graded Penn State credits completed during their first semester of admissions. Candidates are eligible for this award if they have not exceeded 35 Penn State credits earned.

2017 President Sparks Award: Joshua Brunstetter (Easton, Pa.); Alexis Buongiovanni (Easton, Pa.); Allison Crocefoglia (Wind Gap, Pa.); Sean Graver (Quakertown, Pa.); Daniel Jalosinski (Perkasie, Pa.); Sean O’Conner (Nazareth, Pa.); Omar Ramin (Nazareth, Pa.); Dante Sammarco (Easton, Pa.); Jason Shapiro (Coopersburg, Pa.); Jaskaran Singh (Easton, Pa.)

This award is presented annually to those undergraduate degree candidates who have earned a 4.0 (A) cumulative grade-point average based on at least 36 graded Penn State credits completed by the end of the fall semester of the academic year the award is given. Candidates are eligible for this award if they have not exceeded 59 total credits earned.

Alexandria Downing Outstanding Student in Sociology Award: Erica Hughes (Fogelsville, Pa.)

This award is presented to the student who has demonstrated outstanding academic performance and promise in the field of sociology. Special consideration is given to those who have presented papers at professional conferences, have published in a sociology journal, or whose work has furthered Penn State’s promise in the area of outreach scholarship.

English Department Award for Exceptional Achievement in Expository Writing: Gabriela Skawinska (Elmwood Park, N.J.)

This award is presented to a student whose writing demonstrates sophisticated analysis or interpretation of literature and/or exceptional master of voice, content and form.

Excellence in Public Speaking Award: Yoquelbin Salcedo Hernandez (Allentown, Pa.)

Recognizing the importance of effective communication in the world, this award is conferred upon the student who demonstrates excellence in public communication. Criteria for selection include excellence in researching and presenting a speech as part of a Penn State Lehigh Valley course.

First-Year Chemistry Achievement Award: Sergon Yazgi (Whitehall, Pa.)

This award is presented to a first-year student for outstanding academic achievement in all four lecture and laboratory courses in chemistry.

Mathematical Excellence Award: Marina Sara (Allentown, Pa.); Meriy Mohartem (Allentown, Pa.)

This award is presented to a student completing his or her sophomore year who has demonstrated excellence in the Calculus and Differential Equations series of courses and who has evinced an appreciation for the depth, power and beauty of mathematics.

IST Achievement Award: Saima Farooq (Bethlehem, Pa.); Floyd Holmes Jr. (Freemansburg, Pa.)

The IST Achievement Award is presented to a Penn State Lehigh Valley campus student who has achieved a cumulative GPA of at least 3.67, has earned at least 60 cumulative credits in the Information Sciences and Technology program by the end of his/her fifth semester, and has demonstrated outstanding leadership and academic achievement.

Outstanding Art Student Award: Qinyuhui “Wendie” Chen (Shanghai, China)

This award recognizes a student whose work demonstrates excellence in a variety of media for art projects created during courses offered at Penn State Lehigh Valley.

Outstanding Engineering Student Award: Jacqueline Tran (Orange, Calif.)

The award is presented to an engineering student whobegan his or her undergraduate studies at Penn State Lehigh Valley and who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in all engineering courses.

Outstanding Student in Corporate Communication Award: Daniel Omron (Bethlehem, Pa.)

This award is granted to a graduating corporate communication student who has achieved one of the highest GPAs in the major and demonstrated outstanding academic performance and contribution to campus and community welfare.

Outstanding Spanish Language Student Award: Daniel Jalosinski III (Perkasie, Pa.); John Lahutsky (Bethlehem, Pa.)

This award is given to a student who has earned an "A" in at least three semesters of Spanish at Penn State Lehigh Valley, has been an active member in classes and activities organized to promote Hispanic culture, and has shown a serious interest in pursuing language studies (minor or major in Spanish) or a major in Latin American Studies.

Outstanding Student in Biology Award: Sheherbano Hussain (Orefield, Pa.)

This award is recognizes a sophomore majoring in biology who has achieved a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or above and displays a strong ability for scientific writing scholarship and a talent for research. He or she also demonstrates initiative, independence, and the ability to design and carry out experiments while providing service to the department.

Outstanding Marketing/Management Award: Sam Azzalina (Easton, Pa.)

This award is presented to a senior in the marketing management option who has demonstrated outstanding achievement.

Outstanding Student in Project & Supply Chain Management Award:  Jordan Donato (Bangor, Pa.)

This award is presented to a senior in the project and supply chain management option who has demonstrated outstanding achievement.

Outstanding Student in Psychology Award: Mirna Sabbagh (Whitehall, Pa.); Caitlyn Walsh (Quakertown, Pa.)

This award is presented to a junior or senior who has demonstrated outstanding performance in the major.

Outstanding Student in Rehabilitation and Human Services Award: Paula Marek (Allentown, Pa.)

This award is presented to a senior who has demonstrated outstanding performance in the major.

Outstanding Student in Health Policy Administration Award: Kirsten Mears (Hatfield, Pa.)

The health policy and administration (HPA) student achievement award recognizes an HPA student who exemplifies high academic achievement, leadership and excellence in health care engagement and/or research.

Outstanding Student Teacher Award: Madeline Henderson (Macungie, Pa.)

The Outstanding Student Teacher Award is given to the student who demonstrates exemplary service as a teacher in the classroom and in the community, as well as exhibits strong leadership, consistent professionalism and high achievement.

Women’s Commission Achieving Student Award:

Spring 2018 recipients: Erika Einfalt (Nazareth, Pa.); Naseeba Saeed (Allentown, Pa.); Brian Tang (Breinigsville, Pa.)

Fall 2017 recipients: Shanice Clarke (Nazareth, Pa.); Saima Farooq (Bethlehem, Pa.); Joselyn Mera (Catasauqua, Pa.); Selena Nazario (Quakertown, Pa.)

This award is given to nominated students who have demonstrated leadership and accomplishment on campus, or in their communities. These notable leadership contributions include service to human causes, or public service activities that go above and beyond student responsibilities.

Highest Cumulative Average by College (3.5 or above):

Agricultural Sciences: Kyle Gilbert (Whitehall, Pa.); Benjamin Everett (Palmerton, Pa.)

Business Administration: Jose Murphy (Allentown, Pa.); Matthew Young (Allentown, Pa.); Allison Crocefoglia (Wind Gap, Pa.); Sean O’Conner (Nazareth, Pa.); Raymond Sapp Jr. (Bethlehem, Pa.); Hannah Selassie (Easton, Pa.); Jason Shapiro (Coopersburg, Pa.); Samuel Azzalina (Easton, Pa.); Omar Ramin (Nazareth, Pa.); Stephanie Lindenmuth (Zionsville, Pa.)

Communications & Corporate Communication: Savannah Malesky (Center Valley, Pa.); Fengping Wang (Minhang, China); Naseeba Saeed (Allentown, Pa.); Jensen Vieczorek (Coopersburg, Pa.)

Division of Undergraduate Studies: Denise Hassick (Emmaus, Pa.); Alexis Buongiovanni (Easton, Pa.); Daniel Jalosinski III (Perkasie, Pa.)

Education: Lauren Di Renzo (Easton, Pa.); Hannah Daley (Quakertown, Pa.); Christine Grasser (Fountain Hill, Pa.); Billy Vu (Allentown, Pa.)

Engineering: Haoquan Liang (Kunming, China); Devon Strawdinger (Alburtis, Pa.); Christopher Trapp (Harleysville, Pa.); Stephen Schrantz (Emmaus, Pa.); Andrew Messina (Sellersville, Pa.)

Health and Human Development: Selma Mosaad (Breinigsville, Pa.); Brody Giblin (Quakertown, Pa.); Zachary Post (Allentown, Pa.); Alexander Knauss (Bethlehem, Pa.); Brian Perch (Quakertown, Pa.)

Information Sciences and Technology: Manasvini Gurusankar (Breinigsville, Pa.); Nicholas Henderson (Allentown, Pa.); Jaskaran Singh (Easton, Pa.); Amandeep Singh (Easton, Pa.); David Ortiz (Bethlehem, Pa.)

Liberal Arts: Tan Vu (Allentown, Pa.); Joseph Anasti (Zionsville, Pa.); Joseph Zacharek III (Allentown, Pa.); Caitlyn Walsh (Quakertown, Pa.)

Penn State Lehigh Valley: Melissa Mayer (Bath, Pa.); Mason Smith (Lehighton, Pa.); Sean Graver (Quakertown, Pa.); Angela Phillips (Easton, Pa.); Kyle McCoach (Telford, Pa.)

Science: Sergon Yazgi (Whitehall, Pa.); Ryan Stainer (Quakertown, Pa.)